Court Martial Miss


Sire: War Pass

Dam: Grand Juror

Colour: Bay

Gender: Mare

Age: 9 year old

Foaled: Oct 25th, 2010

Country: Australia

Silks: Yellow, Lime Seams


Owners

Grant Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: S P Grant), M A Couter, Mrs K Couter, Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: L J Mihalyka), Pardon (Mgr: K G Sheppard) K Lowe, Mrs M Lowe, Mrs E Grant & G Pointon


Pedigree

 

 COURT MARTIAL MISS (AUS)

 

Bay mareFoaled in 2010

SireCherokee RunRunaway GroomBlushing Groom
WAR PASS (USA) Cherokee DameSilver Saber
2005VueMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
  Harbor FlagHoist the Flag
DamZeditaveThe JudgeShowdown
GRAND JUROR (AUS) SummonedCrowned Prince
1998La PlumeSir TristramSir Ivor
  PurposeVain

WAR PASS (USA) (2005). 5 wins-4 at 2, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1. Sire of 177 rnrs, 132 wnrs, inc. SW Java's War (Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1), Revolutionary, Galaxy Pegasus, Sandbar, Confrontation, Giftorm, Never Can Tell, Ore Pass, Tulira Castle, SP Bondeiger, Flashing Speed, Laddie Boy, Lunarwarfare, Trichologist, Go Max, Sweet as a Rose, Cruzette, Dangerous Pass, Peace No War, Scooter Bird and of Gun Case, etc. Sire of the dams of.

 

1st dam

Grand Juror, by Zeditave. 5 wins to 1400m, A$138,410, AJC Clifton Gardens H., STC Dave Humphries 20 Years President H., Matador Towbars H., 2d AJC Dulcify H., L, VATC Levante Classic H., AJC Doug Preverill H., Marriott Hotels H., 3d MVRC Alexandra S., L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1. Dam of five named foals, four to race, two winners, inc:-

Court Martial Miss (f. by War Pass). 5 wins. See below.

Litigate (g. by Anabaa). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m in Aust.

Plea Bargain (g. by Teofilo). Placed at 3 in Aust.

Special Verdict (g. by Anabaa). Placed in Aust.

 

2nd dam

LA PLUME, by Sir Tristram. Winner at 2, 3d STC NSW Independent Teachers 2YO H. Sister to LADY PURPOSE, three-quarter-sister to Tango (dam of TYCOON TANGO), half-sister to Nawadder (dam of OASIS BLOOM, UNDERESTIMATION), Belle Desire (dam of HADAAF). Dam of 6 foals, all winners, inc:-

Grand Juror (Zeditave). 5 wins. See above.

That's It. 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m, HK$2,669,950, HKJC Huizhou H., Flaming Butterfly H., Man Yiu H., Yik Yam H., Smashing Pumpkin H., 2d HKJC Chicago H., Battery Path H., LG H., Sunday Morning Post H., Matheson H., Chung on H.

Haute Couture. 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, STC Academy Star H., 2d STC Slipper Festival H., 3d AJC Lionel Bowen Randwick Labor Club H., Minoru H. Producer.

Search for a Star. 2 wins at 1400m, 1500m, AJC Pat Rohozky H., 2d AJC De Bortoli Wines Staff H., STC 2KY Big Sports Breakfast H., Metalcorp Steel Limited H., Energy Australia Retired Staff Club H., 3d AJC Crossing H., STC Join Now & Be A Member H., 2GB Rugby League H., QT Quality Teachers Xmas H. Producer.

 

3rd dam

PURPOSE, by Vain. 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, A$79,900, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.3, Sweet Embrace S., L, AJC Mick Ferry H., Mary Gilmore H., Lachie Melville H., STC Segenhoe Stud H., Garden Island H., 4th AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Sir Brian Crowley S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., L. Three-quarter-sister to Summer Retreat, half-sister to HEMISPHERE, Glory Days (dam of COCKADE). Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

LADY PURPOSE (Sir Tristram). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m, A$124,100, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, VRC Waltzing Lily H., L, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Grace Darling H., 3d VATC Debutante S., Gr.3. Producer.

Nawadder (Marscay). 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$100,945, VATC Cadbury's Time Out H., MVRC Members' H., VATC Cranbourne Golf Club H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MVRC Cumberland H. Dam of-

OASIS BLOOM (Al Maher). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m, A$326,900, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Crown Promenade Trophy, 2d MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Race-Tech Classic, L.

UNDERESTIMATION (Al Samer). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$356,355, MVRC St Albans S., L, VRC Anzac Day S., L, SAJC Hamilton Holden H., Medallion Homes H., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Doojah (Danewin). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$156,300, AJC Chartered Accountants H., Striking Force H., STC Cathay Pacific P., 2d AJC PJ Bell H., L, 4th GCTC Silk Stocking H., L. Producer.

Belle Desire. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, WATC Cable Beach H., 2d WATC San Toy H., 3d WATC Azalia H., Budget 4 Wheel Drive H. Dam of-

HADAAF (Danewin). 15 wins-3 at 2-from 900m to 1800m, A$750,233, STC Civic S., L, AJC Hayai Welter H., 2d STC Sky High S., L, 3d BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Premier's Cup, L.

Danish Magic (Danewin). 2 wins at 2, A$673,890, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., STC Wests Ashfield 2YO H., 2d AJC All Saints Boys Golden Jubilee P., 3d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, Widden S., L. Producer.

Savedbythebell (Secret Savings). Winner at 2, 2d BTC Golden S., L, Universal McCann H., QTC Programmed Maintenance Services H.

Serves the Purpose. 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m, STC Seven Hills H., 2d AJC 13 Squadron Association H., 3d AJC Freckles H., STC Moraitis H. Dam of-

Golden Quatz (Johann Quatz). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, R184,060, Durbanville Cape Summer H., 3d Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3. Producer.

 

Race Record:

5 wins to 1100m, A$115,100, BRC Blue Ribbon Group H., 2d BRC Heat 6 Origin Jockey Series P., NSW Tatt's RC Thoroughbred Breeders NSW H.

 

Produce Record: Dam of one foal.

2017 f. by Magnus.